Skip to main content

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed

This school is now closed. Although University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is no longer accepting students or running its program, you can still see historical information and University of Wisconsin Boot Camps alumni reviews on the school page.

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps

Average Rating 5.0
2 Reviews • 0 Courses

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps offer flexible, part-time, 24-week online courses in web development and data analytics. The full stack curriculum includes HTML, CSS, JavaScript, jQuery, Bootstrap, Express.js, Node.js, databases, MongoDB, MySQL, and Git.

The data curriculum includes programming in Excel, Python, R programming, JavaScript charting, HTML/CSS, API interactions, SQL, Tableau, fundamental statistics, machine learning, and more. Enjoy close collaboration with other professionals while receiving hands-on experience.

Applicants do not need programming experience to enroll, but once admitted, all students will complete a pre-course tutorial. As the programs are part-time and virtual, University of Wisconsin Campus Boot Camps are designed to help busy or working professionals who are actively pursuing a career change or advancement or looking to gain a new skill set. 

Throughout the online boot camps, students have access to career-planning services, portfolio review, demo days, 1:1 interview coaching, and more. Graduates will receive a Certificate of Completion from the University of Wisconsin and will have a portfolio of projects demonstrating a working knowledge of web development.

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps are offered in collaboration with edX.

Reviews

2 reviews of University of Wisconsin Boot Camps

Schools can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Course Report never suppresses negative reviews.
  • Panfilo Marbibi Verified via LinkedIn
    Student · Data Analytics - Part-Time · Graduation year 2023

    Fantastic Support!

    My instructor and TA were the backbone of our class. They made sure everyone understood the tasks and the subjects at hand! I highly recommend this boot camp! I learned so much in so little time
    Overall
    5.0
    Curriculum
    5.0
    Job support
    N/A
    Instructors
    5.0
    Flag Submitted October 20, 2023
  • Ryan
    Ryan Verified via GitHub
    Student · Full-Stack Flex - Part-Time · Graduation year 2021

    The Course Correction I Needed

    After years of self-employment in a creative field, I found myself in need of a change and a challenge. In this boot camp, I found both!

    The self-guided course contents empowered me to channel my inner self-starter before the live instruction sessions further sharpened my understanding of these new concepts, and the weekly assignments inspired me to develop my own projects that are now among the centerpieces of my web development portfolio.

    These experiences—plus the invaluable experience gained during the curriculum's group projects—adequately prepared me for the job market; with a third of the boot camp still before me, I'm actively applying to and interviewing for development jobs after taking advantage of the career services team's support in fine-tuning my resume and other application materials.

    That said, if I could offer two pieces of advice to future students, they would be to be patient and know you'll have to put in the work. This boot camp is 100% a "you get out of it what you put in" endeavor, and the concepts presented can be extremely challenging, particularly for those with little to no previous background in web development (which you don't need to be successful in the boot camp!). 

    Students who remain dedicated, however—and trust that it will all "click" as their knowledge base grows—will undoubtedly find themselves overcoming those challenges and embracing the change they're looking for. I know I am!
    Overall
    5.0
    Curriculum
    5.0
    Job support
    5.0
    Instructors
    5.0
    Flag Submitted September 10, 2021

    Boot Camp Team of University of Wisconsin Boot Camps

    Community Team

    Sep 14, 2021

     Amazing, Ryan! We're thrilled your virtual classroom experience was delivered successfully and that you benefited from the online format. We strive to foster a collaborative classroom environment so it's great to hear you enjoyed working on group projects. We couldn't agree more that you get out what you put into the boot camp, so we appreciate you sharing great pieces of advice with prospective candidates. Thank you for your review! We commend all your hard work thus far and are rooting you on as you continue towards completing the program.
Courses

0 University of Wisconsin Boot Camps Courses

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed and no longer offers courses.
News

Recent University of Wisconsin Boot Camps News

There are no blog posts about this school yet.
FAQ

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps FAQs

Find answers to the most-asked questions.

Is University of Wisconsin Boot Camps worth it?

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps hasn't shared alumni outcomes yet, but one way to determine if a bootcamp is worth it is by reading alumni reviews. 2 University of Wisconsin Boot Camps alumni, students, and applicants have reviewed University of Wisconsin Boot Camps on Course Report — you should start there!

How much does University of Wisconsin Boot Camps cost?

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed and no longer offers courses.

What courses does University of Wisconsin Boot Camps teach?

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed and no longer offers courses.

Where does University of Wisconsin Boot Camps have campuses?

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed and no longer offers courses.

Does University of Wisconsin Boot Camps offer scholarships or accept the GI Bill?

University of Wisconsin Boot Camps is closed and no longer offers courses.

Is University of Wisconsin Boot Camps legit?

We let alumni answer that question. 2 University of Wisconsin Boot Camps alumni, students, and applicants have reviewed University of Wisconsin Boot Camps and shared their experiences. Their overall rating is 5.0 out of 5.

Can I read University of Wisconsin Boot Camps reviews?

You can read 2 reviews of University of Wisconsin Boot Camps on Course Report! University of Wisconsin Boot Camps alumni, students, and applicants have reviewed University of Wisconsin Boot Camps and shared their experiences. Their overall rating is 5.0 out of 5.

Is University of Wisconsin Boot Camps accredited?

While bootcamps must be approved to operate, accreditation is relatively rare. University of Wisconsin Boot Camps doesn't yet share information about its accreditation status.

Find the path that fits your
career goals

Sign up for bootcamp advice

Enter your email to join our newsletter community.

By submitting this form, you agree to receive email marketing from Course Report.